Picture Picture
Picture

Home | About | Synopsis | Interviews | Music | Video
Festivals | Critics Say




SOUND MIXER: PHIL JUDD

January, 1999

Sound Mixer/Designer/Supervisor
Managing Director of PhilmSound Pty. Ltd.
Founding President of: Australian Screen Sound Guild Inc.
Member of: Audio Engineering Society, Motion Picture Sound Editors (U.S.A.), Australian Film Institute (Pre-selection Judge) & Australian Cinema Pioneers

Phil Judd started his "sound" career in 1964, as an Audio Panel Operator with the 2GB-Macquarie radio network.

In 1967, Phil moved to film sound when Fauna Productions were crewing up for the 91 episodes of Skippy, The Bush Kangaroo (Phil was actually the "tch tch" voice of Skippy!).

Two Feature films and another Television series later, he joined Artransa Film Studios (later to become the Atlab sound dept.), as the Supervisor and Re-recording Mixer. Here Phil mixed his first feature film: Bruce Beresfords' The Adventures of Barry McKenzie.

For the next 7 years, he gained experience on numerous Feature films, Tele-movies, Mini-series, Television series and Commercials.

After winning his first AFI award in 1977, for Peter Weirs' The Last Wave, Phil went freelance, as a production Sound Recordist and Re-recording Mixer.

Despite offers from Skywalker and Todd AO/Glen Glen in Hollywood, he preferred to remain at home and be part of the Australian film industry's energy and expansion.

In 1991 he opened PhilmSound, now a 'state of the art' sound editing and mixing studio producing Dolby 6 track digital feature soundtracks and high-grade television in digital surround sound.

To date, Phil has had a major creative input on over 100 Feature Film soundtracks.

His feature credits include:

The Boys, Priscilla "Queen of the desert", Fearless, Reckless Kelly, Strictly Ballroom, Black Robe, Greencard, Dead Calm, Dead Poets Society.





TELEMOVIES

1996DROP DEAD GORGEOUS
1990THE SAINT IN AUSTRALIA
1990THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DOGS
1989TROUBLE IN PARADISE (US)
1988BARRACUDA
1988CANDY CLAUS
1987FRAGMENTS OF WAR - THE STORY OF DAMIEN PARER
1986ARMY WIVES
1985ARCHER
1977DEMOLITION
1977THE NIGHT   NURSE
1977PLUNGE INTO DARKNESS
1977THE HAUNTING OF HEWIE DOWKER
1977MAMA'S GONE A HUNTING
1977GONE TO GROUND
1977THE ALTERNATIVE


TELEVISION MINI-SERIES

1997MYTHS OF CHILDHOOD
1992FRANKIES HOUSE
1989BANGKOK HILTON
1988SHADOW OF THE COBRA
1987FIELDS OF FIRE
1986THE CHALLENGE
1984QUEST BEYOND TIME
1984TOP KID


TELEVISION SERIES

1998FARSCAPE (US)
 6 track digital
1996TWISTED TALES
 (12   Episodes)
1995JOHNSON & FRIENDS
 (26 Episodes)
1990ULTRAMAN (JAPAN)
 (6 Episodes)
1981BELLAMY
 (18 Episodes)
1977KUM KUM (US)
 (26 Episodes)
1970-71BARRIER REEF
 (26 Episodes)
1967-69SKIPPY, THE BUSH KANGAROO
 (90 Episodes)





FEATURE FILMS (Continued)

1985FORTRESS
1983BMX BANDITS
 (Best Sound nominee AFI)
1983MOLLY
1983THE WILD DUCK
1983RAZOR BACK
1983STANLEY
1982SARAH
1982THE HIGHEST HONOUR
1982BROTHERS
1982MIDNIGHT SPARES
1982BUSH CHRISTMAS
1982BUDDIES
1982THE SETTLEMENT
1981THE RETURN OF CAPTAIN INVINCIBLE
1981WE OF THE NEVER NEVER
1981NORMAN LOVES ROSE
1981STARSTRUCK
1981FREEDOM
1981DANGEROUS SUMMER
1981EARLY FROSTS
1981DEAD EASY
1981CROSSTALK
1981THE PIRATE MOVIE
1981KITTY AND THE BAGMAN
1980THE CLUB
 (Best Sound nominee AFI)
1980NIGHTMARES
1979ALISON'S BIRTHDAY
1979THE LITTLE CONVICT
1979THE EARTHLING
1979TOUCH AND GO
1978BLUE FIN
1978LITTLE BOY LOST
1978TIM
1978THE ODD ANGRY SHOT
1978THE NIGHT THE PROWLER
1978MY BRILLIANT CAREER
1977THE LONG WEEKEND
1977SOLO
1977NEWSFRONT
1976BARNEY
1976DOT AND THE KANGAROO
1976COSY COOL
1976FJ HOLDEN
1975PLUGG
1975CADDY
1974NUTS, BOLTS & BEDSPRINGS
1974INN OF THE DAMNED
1974PETERSON
1973THE CARS THAT ATE PARIS
1972AVENGERS OF THE REEF
1970THE NICKEL QUEEN
1972THE ADVENTURES OF BARRY MCKENZIE





FEATURE FILMS


1998FEELING SEXY
 Awaiting release
 Director:Davida Allen
 Producer:Glenys Rowe, Chris Noonan
1998PASSION
 Awaiting release
 Director:Peter Duncan
 Producer:Matt Carroll
1998THE BOYS
 Best Sound nominee AFI
 Director:Rowan Woods
 Producer:Robert Connolly
1997THE WIGGLES MOVIE
 Sound Supervisor
 Director:Dean Covell
 Producer:Hilton Fatt
1997PAWS
 Sound Designer
 Director:Carl Zwicky
 Producer:Andrena Finlay, Vicki Watson
1996IDIOT BOX
 Sound Supervisor
 Best Sound nominee AFI
 Director:David Ceaser
 Producer:Glenys Rowe
1994THE ADVENTURES OF PRISCILLA "QUEEN OF THE DESERT"
 Sound Supervisor
 Director:Stephan Elliot
 Producer:Al Clark
1993FEARLESS
 Director:Peter Weir
 Producer:Paula Weinstein
1992RECKLESS KELLY
 Director:Yahoo Serious
 Producer:Warwick Ross
1991STRICTLY BALLROOM
 Best Sound  British Acadamy Awards
 Director:Baz Luhrman
 Producer:M&A Corporation
1991BLACK ROBE
 Best Sound  U.S Golden Reel Awards 1991
 Director:Bruce Beresford
 Producer:Sue Miliken
1990GREEN CARD
 Film 1990 Golden Globes
 Director:Peter Weir
 Producer:Peter Weir
1990FLIRTING
 Best Film & Sound Nominee 1990 AFI
 Director:John Duigan
 Producer:Kennedy Miller
1989DEAD POETS SOCIETY
 Best Film  British Academy Awards
 Director:Peter Weir
 Producer:Touchstone Pictures
1988DEAD CALM
 Best Sound  U.S Golden Reel Awards 1989,
Best Sound  1988 AFI
 Director:Phil Noyce
 Producer:Kennedy-Miller
1988THE NAVIGATOR
 Best Film  1988 AFI Awards
 Director:Vincent Ward
 Producer:John Maynard
1987THE YEAR MY VOICE BROKE
 Best Film  1987 AFI Awards
 Director:John Duigan
 Producer:Kennedy-Miller
1986CROCODILE DUNDEE
 Director:Peter Faiman
 Producer:John Cornell
1984THE COOLANGATTA GOLD
 Sound supervisor
 Director:Igor Auzins
 Producer:John Weiley
1981WINTER OF OUR DREAMS
 Best Sound nominee AFI
 Director:John Duigan
 Producer:Richard Mason
1979BREAKER MORANT
 Best Sound  1980 AFI Awards
 Director:Bruce Beresford
 Producer:Matt Carroll
1979STIR
 Best Sound nominee AFI
 Director:Stephen Wallace
 Producer:Richard Brennan
1979THE CHAIN REACTION
 Best Sound nominee AFI
 Director:Ian Barry
 Producer:David Elfick
1977THE LAST WAVE
 Best Sound  1978 AFI Awards
 Director:Peter Weir
 Producer:McElroy & McElroy
1998LEAF ON A PILLOW
 (Indonesian)
1997TERRA NOVA
1995GINKO TREE
 (Korean)
1995VIOLET'S VISIT
1995SANCTUARY
1994COUNTRY LIFE
1993TRAPS
1993THE CUSTODIAN
1993SIGNAL ONE
1992GROSS MISCONDUCT
1992NO WORRIES
1992BLINKY BILL
 (Produced entire soundtrack)
1991LOVE IN LIMBO
 (Best Sound nominee AFI)
1991TURTLE BEACH
1991THE END OF THE GOLDEN WEATHER
 (New Zealand)
1991THE MAGIC RIDDLE
1990'TIL THERE WAS YOU
 (Best Sound nominee AFI)
1990RUBY & RATA
 (New Zealand)
1988TJOET NJA DIEN
 (Indonesia)
1988EMERALD CITY
1988THE SIEGE OF FIREBASE GLORIA
1988BREAKING LOOSE
1988ESCAPE
1988CASE OF HONOUR
1987AFRAID TO DANCE
1987STRIKE OF THE PANTHER
1987RETURN OF THE PANTHER
1987DOT GOES TO HOLLYWOOD
1987THOSE DEAR DEPARTED
1987GRIEVOUS BODILY HARM
1986DARK AGE
1986THE SURFER
1985MAD MAX - BEYOND THUNDERDOME
1985DOT & KEETO


FEATURE FILMS (Continued)

"What a guy! What a sound mixer!
He's good looking too..."

GR
ed



Home | About | Synopsis | Interviews | Music | Video
Festivals | Critics Say



All site content copyright © 1999, 2000 Binnaburra Film Company

Site
by
JMV